CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Mark Dawson
Hankyu International Transport (USA), Inc.
1561 Beachey Place
Carson, CA 90746

RE: The tariff classification of AFTA-ph from Japan

Dear Mr. Dawson:

In your letter dated March 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product AFTA-Ph is also known chemically as 4, 4’-[2, 2, 2-Trifluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethylidene] bis [N1-phenyl-1,2-benzenediamine] (CAS # 83558-80-9). Chemical structure provided with you request indicates that the compound is an aromatic polyamine. You indicate that the product is a new chemical compound which will be used as a curing agent for high end elastomeric materials.

The applicable subheading for the AFTA-Ph will be 2921.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amine-function compounds: Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division